Barwon Heads.city
Barwon Heads
Australia flag
Victoria · Australia

Barwon Heads

Barwon Heads is a coastal town in Victoria, Australia.

Catholic jurisdiction: Latin — Archdiocese of Melbourne

14,165
Population
1
Topics

About Barwon Heads

Barwon Heads is located in the state of Victoria, Australia. It is situated near the mouth of the Barwon River, which flows into the Bass Strait. The town is part of the Greater Geelong area and is known for its scenic coastline and natural surroundings.

Barwon Heads has a rich history and a strong sense of community, with a mix of old and new buildings and a thriving local economy. The town's character is shaped by its coastal location and its popularity as a tourist destination, with many visitors drawn to its beautiful beaches and outdoor recreational opportunities.

The rules.city website collects practical civic information for Barwon Heads, including details on local rules, fees, transport, and services, all verified against official sources to help residents and visitors navigate the town with ease.

Photo of the city by Joel Bramley
Photo by Joel Bramley on Unsplash

Photos from Barwon Heads

No community photos yet — be the first to add one.

Ask AI about Barwon Heads

Ready-made questions for ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity or Google AI — pick one and it opens with the question already typed in.

On the map

About this city page

Topics are updated from official sources and translated to English. Every page tells you where the information came from and the date it was last verified. For anything legally binding (fines, deadlines, fees), always double-check on the official source.

Live info — upcoming events, road closures and latest press — lives in the right rail.

See what's changed recently in Barwon Heads →